2008
Lusanda Pierre
Competition Host
John Giles, Rock Lake Elementary School
Harley Francis
Competition
Host
Dr. Warren Layfield, Colorado Springs Rocket Society
John Lee
Competition
Host
Harry Hawbecker, Challenger Learning Center
Donovan Norton
Competition
Host
Gil Burlew, Braden River High School
2009
Karalee Corbeil
Competition
Host
Myra Clemmons, Junaluska Elementary, North Carolina
Taylor Goodwin
Competition
Host
Michael March
,
Penrose Elementary School, Colorado
Faylyn Emma
Competition
Host
Florida League of Middle Schools
&
G.WIZ Science Museum, FL
2008 Winners
preparing to launch at the
Astronaut Hall of Fame
Reach for the Stars mural
by Astronaut Artist, Alan Bean
at the Astronaut Hall of Fame
2013 winners Mahlia Schneck and Ariel Lynch receive awards from Astronaut Mark Lee
2009 Winners with The Rocketman and Launch Safety Officer, Chrissy Sokol Astronaut Hall of Fame
2010
Azriel Clary
Competition Host
Patricia Hemenway, Girl Scouts of West Central Florida
Joseph Daily
Competition
Host
Chuck Routhier, Sugg Middle School
Claudia Deambrogio
Competition
Host
Ryan Slattery
, Piper High School
Photos
HOME
2011
Marc Kolling
Competition Host
Michael Bastedo, Laurel Elementary School
Jo'Nae McCullough
Competition
Host
Cheryl Hecker, Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia
Mari Hernandez
Competition
Host
Patricia Hemenway, Girl Scouts of West Central Florida
2012
Steven Brooks
Competition Host
Christina Hackey, Crystal River Primary School
Eric Madrigal
Competition
Host
Danielle Miller, University High School
Zachary Johnson
Competition
Host
Dr. Brenda Haven, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2013
Mahlia Schneck
Competition Host
Ellen Savard, Girl Scouts of Connecticut
Ariel Lynch
Competition
Host
Jennifer McDaniel, Camp Connect / UCF, FL
Alma Perez
Competition
Host
Mark Wilson, El Camino High School, CA
Space Camp
Celebration
2015
Greg Hammock
Competition Host
Danielle Miller, University High School, FL
Samual Mansfield
Competition
Host
Jere Matty, USAF STEM, Arnold AFB, TN
Linda Nutt
Competition
Host
Sarah Essaied, Girls Inc. of Greater Houston, TX
2016
Elijah McNeill
Competition Host
Tina Hackey, Citrus Springs Elementary School, FL
Adrian Guzman
Competition
Host
Sam Cassou, Booker High School, FL
Melissa Hernandez
Competition
Host
Ed Hashey, Wilkinson Elementary School, FL
Matthew Kresch
Competition
Host
Tina Hackey, Citrus Springs Elementary School, FL
October Sky Festival Celebration
Back
Next