National Competition Winners celebrate at Space Camp and launch from Homer Hickam Field!
In 1957 Homer Hickam and countless others looked up and saw Sputnik fly overhead...
His world and ours has never been the same!
National Winners
Astronaut Hall of Fame Celebration
HOME
2012   Dean Taylor              Competition Host     Nancy Ericson,    Boy Scouts of Colorado
         Oscar Corona           Competition Host      Evan Pagliuca,    Challenger Learning Center, MA
         Addie Cramer           Competition Host       Tom Sarko,    Palm Beach Day Academy, FL
2013    Aidan Deighan           Competition Host    Scott Hill,   Rocket Boys - October Sky Fest, West Virginia
         Jon Powell               Competition Host     Jennifer McDaniel,   Camp Connect / UCF, Florida
         Asia Starling             Competition Host       Joe Pizzarello,   YMCA of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Coalwood Celebration
memories
Coalwood Celebration
photos
2014   Savannah Bobo             Competition Host     Jere Matty,   U.S. Air Force STEM, Arnold AFB Tennessee
         Zachary Forte                 Competition Host     Angie Keyes,   4-H St. Louis, Missouri
         Anthony Roberson            Competition Host     George Allan,   N. Kansas City High School, Missouri
         Keighlee Wilken             Competition Host     Steve Arthur,   Big Creek Rocketry, Ellis, Kansas
         Crystal Santiago            Competition Host     Tina Hackey,   Citrus Springs Elementary, Florida
         Alexander Ortiz              Competition Host     Joe Pizzarello,   YMCA Central Florida
         Mary Rinehart               Competition Host      Susan Borland,   Challenger Center, Tallahassee, Florida
         Joel Pullakat               Competition Host      George Bartuska,   Civil Air Patrol, Florida
         Ashley Royston            Competition Host      Mounir Sabbagh,   AIAA of Mississippi
2015    Kalli Riemer          Competition Host    Tina Hackey,   Citrus Springs Elem, Citrus Springs, FL
          Emily Schmidtlein          Competition Host      Dennis O’Connell, N. Kansas City H.S.,N. Kansas City, MO
          Maya Watson          Competition Host     Ellyn Savard, Girl Scouts of CT, Bridgeport, CT
2016    Jesse Del Carmen      Competition Host     Andrea Earl, Mendez Fundamental Intermediate School, Santa Ana, CA
          Walter Eckenrod          Competition Host      George Allan, N. Kansas City High School, N. Kansas City, MO
          Nathan Jones          Competition Host     Col. Steve Marquez, Civil Air Patrol, Lakeville, MN
          Alani Davidson          Competition Host     Chris Simon, Girl Scouts W. OK, Oklahoma City, OK
2017     Jordyn Presley              Competition Host    Tammy Dillard, Bagdad Elementary School, Milton, FL
          
Lilianna Henry                Competition Host   Tina Hackey,   Citrus Springs Elem, Citrus Springs, FL                  
          
Kyle Hughes                  Competition Host   Kim Jennings, Hockomock YMCA, N. Attleboro, MA
          
Victoria Miterko               Competition Host   Tina Hackey,   Citrus Springs Elem, Citrus Springs, FL
          
Sophia Jasso               Competition Host    Andrea Earl, Mendez Fundamental Intermediate School, Santa Ana, CA
         
 Jessica Flowers             Competition Host    Sandi Johnson, Prairie Trace Elementary School, Carmel, IN
2018     Tristan Lloyd              Competition Host    Tina Hackey , Citrus Springs Elementary, Citrus Springs, FL
          
Shawn Shaffer                Competition Host    Ed Hashey , Wilkinson Elementary, Sarasota, FL                  
          
Anthony Parsotam         Competition Host    Sam Crupi , Liberty High School, Osceola, FL
          
Nyanti Pupoh               Competition Host    Peggy Hill , West Marion Elementary, Marion, NC
          
Ian Jensen               Competition Host     John Hearon , Venice High School, Venice, FL
         
 Vitale Wood             Competition Host     Heather Kangas , U.S. Air Force STEM Program, Holloman AFB, NM
Back Next